We want everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information (this includes any information that identifies or could identify you), and it is designed to ensure that Controlling Chemsex complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Controlling Chemsex privacy policy may change, so please remember to check back from time to time, this version was last updated on the 16th March 2020.

1. WHO WE ARE:

Here at Controlling Chemsex, we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that your personal information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

We are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (Data Protection Law). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

For further information about our privacy practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer by:

  • Writing to Controlling Chemsex, Gema House, 39 Lilestone Street, NW8 8SS LONDON
  • Emailing the Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2. HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly: Making a donation to us, apply for a job or volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you get in touch through email, the post, or in person.

When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as PayPal or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

When you visit our website: We gather general, not personal, information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use cookies to help our site run effectively. There are more details here cookies policy. We will use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

From other information that is available to the public: In order to tailor our communications with you to your background and interests we may collect information about you from publicly available sources or through third party subscription services or service providers 

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE USE IT

Personal information: Given the area we work in and some of the challenges the people we support encounter every single day we very much respect your privacy and always do what we can comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).Our aim is not to be intrusive and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions, and aware of how important is to protect the anonymity of people who are in touch with us, we won't collect personal information unless it's information that you  have given us whilst making a donation to process it, applying for a job, or where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement. Also, when you contact us by email or by post. 

Sharing your information: The personal information we collect about you will be used by our staff (and volunteers) at Controlling Chemsex so that they can support you. We will never sell individual information and your details are never given out except when it's required by law. Controlling Chemsex keeps the right to share parts of conversations that we might have with you on Grindr or Scruff, protecting at all times any detail that could connect the content of that conversation with your identity, only with the purpose of increasing awareness in the society of the impact that chemsex is having on the lives of many people who are struggling with this reality.

Legal disclosure: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law, (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority). 

4. KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy however we receive this information e.g. by post or e-mail.

The information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure as part of our information security management system.

Your personal information is accessed only by those who are authorised to access it while carrying out their duties.

5. HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Once you no longer need our services we are legally required to keep records for a certain amount of time depending on the type of data that we hold. After this time we will securely destroy it according to our records retention and disposal procedures. Please contact us for further information on our retention periods. 

PLEASE DON'T HESITATE TO CONTACT US FOR FURTHER INFORMATION This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.